As we know there are many animals living in the world. Do you know the lifestyle of arctic foxes? Don’t wait any longer more, you rather should know now.
The arctic foxes are definitely less familiar to us than a regular red fox. In fact, these foxes are incredible animals that are often overlooked.
You may wonder what they eat or what adaptions they need to survive in one of the most extreme as well as coldest places on Earth.
In addition to that, arctic foxes are really beautiful animals and have amazing bonding among them.
If you would like to know the interesting facts of these little canine predators. Here is a list of 20 arctic fox facts national geographic never seen these before.
Here Are 20 Arctic Fox Facts National Geographic Images
1. White fox is officially called the arctic fox
Who doesn’t love animals in the world? This animal also ha several nicknames such as polar fox, white fox or snow fox. On the other hand, it is officially called arctic fox.
2. Living in extremely cold regions
The arctic fox has a unique system of heat exchange that will not let it start shivering until the temperature drops to an astounding −70 °C (−94 °F). This animal is used to living in extremely cold regions where other animals are not allowed.
3. Harsh Conditions
This animal is popular in many countries for its white look. It has a rounded body shape to minimize the heat escape. It is another adaptation that allows the fox to survive such as harsh conditions is its low surface area to volume ratio.
4. Change their color in summer
What do you think about arctic foxes? Most people usually think that the arctic foxes are just white but in summer, when they melt away during their fur turns dark to blend in with the environment. This time is considered as a dengerous time for them.
5. Their ability to change colors
Do you have any idea of their ability? Some advanced studies have shown that arctic foxes living in areas where the snow is not purely white. They have the ability to change their colors one time in a year. Although they are not interested to change their color, the environment forces them to change gradually.
6. Living place of Arctic foxes
Do you want to know the lifestyle of the arctic foxes? Generally, the arctic foxes live in underground dens that can be centuries old and used by many generations of foxes. Although these tunnel systems are often very large, covering as much as 1,000 sq. miles (1,200 sq yd) as well as having up to 150 entrances. They are very concern about their baby like a human.
7. Food Availability
A female arctic fox usually has 5-10 babies depending on food availability. But in some area where food is sufficient, they can have as many as 25 offspring, which is the most of all wild living mammals.
8. The young have to grow up rapidly
They have a condition that the young have to grow up and build fat reserves very fast because summer is short in the polar region. Sadly, numerous cubs fail to do that and the first winter is often fatal for them. Due to this, the mothers of the infant fox force on their babies by eating unlimited food.
9. They eat almost anything
As far as I know, arctic foxes are omnivorous, eating almost anything they can find such as birds, rodents or fish to berries, seaweed, and carcasses left by larger predators. In fact, they have an extreme scarcity mindset. Even they have been known to eat their own feces.
10. Hunting Time
Do you the process of arctic foxes’ hunting? The arctic foxes have to break through thick layers of snow when hunting. In order to do that, they jump high in the air and dives headfirst into the snow.
11. Food Reserve in Their Home
Undoubtedly, Arctic foxes are clever animals. They are able to reduce their metabolic rate by half while remaining still active, thereby saving energy. They reserve huge food in their home and eat when food is not available.
12. A Friendship Between Two Foxes
There was a recorded case of a strong friendship between these two animals in Canada. It was a very interesting scenery in my life. They played together, and the giant bear even shared his food with little fox friend. Although Arctic foxes are usually hunted by polar bears.
13. They travel more during winter season
The arctic foxes are considered as the most clever animal for their far-ranging movements. They rank amount the biggest of all terrestrial mammals. Individuals have been recorded to travel a total of up to 4,500 kilometers over a winter season. During the seasonal movement, they do different something to increase their ability.
14. Arctic foxes have perfect senses of smell and hearing
Do you know about their senses of smell? According to the animal’s researchers while arctic foxes have an excellent sense of smell and hearing and they have pretty poor sight.
15. The size of arctic foxes
Arctic foxes are often preyed upon by wolverines, wolves and even golden eagles. Generally, they are small size animals, adult females average at 2.9 kg (6.4 lb) and males at 3.5 kg (7.7 lb).
16. A man hunting arctic foxes
Arctic foxes are hunted mainly for their fur. Though it takes as many as 20 foxes to make just one coat. What do you think to see this picture? A young man who posed the greatest threat to these amazing animals.
17. The population of arctic foxes
The global population of arctic foxes is not endangered yet but various sub-populations are forced by other animals. Thanks a lot to their relatively high reproduction. The estimated population of arctic foxes is fewer than 200 individuals in all of Norway, Finland, and Sweden.
18. The larger red fox
In most of the cases, global warming allows them to stretch northward as well as take over areas that used to belong to arctic foxes. It is another threat the arctic foxes have to face is the expansion of the larger red fox.
19. Arctic foxes sleep in restricted area
As I know arctic foxes are very tricky animals generally found in Canada. They are used to sleeping in a secured area where other animals can’t enter without foxes’ leader permission.
20. Length of the arctic foxes
The males arctic foxes can grow just 55 cm (22 in) and 52 cm (20 in) for females with the average head and body length. Arctic foxes are considered as the smallest wild canines found in Canada.